top of page

Gee sweeps AFCS 410 weekend, Weaver scores another AFCS 305 victory

By Brian Liskai

FREMONT, Ohio – Skylar Gee made it a clean sweep of the opening weekend for the Kistler Racing Products/All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Attica Fremont Championship Series presented by the Baumann Auto Group for the 410 sprints, taking the lead with just six laps to go to score the win at Fremont Speedway on Autokiniton Night.

Gee, a Alberta, Canada native who won at Attica Raceway Park the night prior, started seventh on the grid for the Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 Sprints and took the lead from race-long top spot runner Stuart Brubaker in heavy lapped traffic on lap 24. A caution with just two laps to go did not deter Gee as he pulled away for his first ever Fremont victory worth $4,000.

“What a race track. I got to give it to the track crew. We were a little bit skeptical when they reworked it but the surface was great. We were good all night long again…the driver messed up qualifying but made up for it in the heat race. I just tried to stay patient there early on and stay in the hunt and see what the race track was going to do. I wasn’t very good at first and was kind of stuck behind the 32 (Bryce Lucius) and couldn’t make anything work. So I just slowed down and made sure I hit the bottom off of four and really made up some ground,” said Gee if his Castle Rock Enterprises, Dirt Sharks Excavation, Pat Beck Motorsports, Pack Rat Dumpsters backed Logan Fenton Racing machine.

“I have to thank my dad, Tim, Jake, Logan, Becky…everyone who supports us. This is a blast right now,” added Gee.

Behind Gee at the checkers was Brubaker for his best finish of 2023, Byron Reed, rookie Lucius, Chris Andrews, Travis Philo (from 22nd), Duane Zablocki, Darin Naida, Brian Smith and Kyle Capodice.

When original pole-sitter Matt Lucius pulled in prior to green for the Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprint feature, Paul Weaver used his now front row starting position to dominate. Weaver, who has won the last three Napa of Bryan AFCS presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales titles, built up huge leads including a nearly five second advantage when a caution flew with just two laps to go. It didn’t faze Weaver, the defending and four time Fremont track champion, as he drove to his 72nd career win at “The Track That Action Built,” putting him third on the track’s all-time win list.

“It helps to start up front. We had some mechanical issues last week but got it all sorted out and this thing was just so good on the bottom,” said Weaver beside his Steve Brown’s B&B Drain Service, Hampshire Racing Engines, M&L Excavating, Seagate Sandblasting backed machine.

Dustin Stroup would continue his early season success with a runner-up finish followed by 11th starter Bryan Sebetto, Jamie Miller, Mike Keegan, Logan Riehl, Shawn Valenti (from 15th), Kody Brewer, Tyler Shullick (from 19th) and Jimmie McGrath.

Fremont Speedway will be back in action Saturday, May 20 with the AFCS 410 and 305 sprints and dirt trucks in action.

Fremont Speedway

Saturday, May 13, 2023

410 Sprints – JF Construction

Local Napa Auto Care Centers Qualifying

1.32-Bryce Lucius, 12.738; 2.35-Stuart Brubaker, 12.772; 3.33w-Cap Henry, 12.879; 4.12-Kyle Capodice, 12.885; 5.5-Byron Reed, 12.919; 6.15C-Chris Andrews, 12.978; 7.5T-Travis Philo, 12.996; 8.9Z-Duane Zablocki, 13.171; 9.99-Skylar Gee, 13.176; 10.8M-TJ Michael, 13.187; 11.26W-Cody White, 13.212; 12.22M-Dan McCarron, 13.218; 13.7N-Darin Naida, 13.225; 14.5J-Jake Hesson, 13.508; 15.21-Larry Kingseed, 13.514; 16.X-Mike Keegan, 13.553; 17.2+-Brian Smith, 13.775; 18.75-Jerry Dahms, 13.786; 19.7-Alex Aldrich, 13.963; 20.0-Brayton Phillips, 14.354; 21.4X-Bradley Ashford, 14.452; 22.98-Robert Robenalt, 14.468; 23.83x-Nate Reeser, 14.534;

Crown Battery Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 99-Skylar Gee[2] ; 2. 8M-TJ Michael[1] ; 3. 22M-Dan McCarron[5] ; 4. 12-Kyle Capodice[4] ; 5. 83x-Nate Reeser[8] ; 6. 75-Jerry Dahms[6] ; 7. 98-Robert Robenalt[7] ; 8. 5T-Travis Philo[3]

Terry Henricks Ford Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 33w-Cap Henry[2] ; 2. 32-Bryce Lucius[4] ; 3. 15C-Chris Andrews[1] ; 4. 35-Stuart Brubaker[3] ; 5. 21-Larry Kingseed[5] ; 6. 2+-Brian Smith[6] ; 7. 0-Brayton Phillips[8] ; 8. 7-Alex Aldrich[7]

LiUNA Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 7N-Darin Naida[1] ; 2. 5-Byron Reed[4] ; 3. 26W-Cody White[2] ; 4. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[3] ; 5. 5J-Jake Hesson[5] ; 6. X-Mike Keegan[6] ; 7. 4X-Bradley Ashford[7]

Engler Machine & Tool A-Main 1 - (30 Laps)

1. 99-Skylar Gee[7] ; 2. 35-Stuart Brubaker[2] ; 3. 5-Byron Reed[5] ; 4. 32-Bryce Lucius[4] ; 5. 15C-Chris Andrews[10] ; 6. 5T-Travis Philo[22] ; 7. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[12] ; 8. 7N-Darin Naida[8] ; 9. 2+-Brian Smith[17] ; 10. 12-Kyle Capodice[6] ; 11. 26W-Cody White[11] ; 12. 22M-Dan McCarron[9] ; 13. 5J-Jake Hesson[15] ; 14. X-Mike Keegan[18] ; 15. 21-Larry Kingseed[14] ; 16. 7-Alex Aldrich[23] ; 17. 83x-Nate Reeser[16] ; 18. 75-Jerry Dahms[13] ; 19. 0-Brayton Phillips[20] ; 20. 98-Robert Robenalt[19] ; 21. 4X-Bradley Ashford[21] ; 22. 8M-TJ Michael[1] ; 23. 33w-Cap Henry[3]

305 Sprints - JF Construction

Truman Quarter Horses Qualifying

1.10X-Dustin Stroup, 13.853; 2.47-Matt Lucius, 13.864; 3.19R-Steve Rando, 13.906; 4.1W-Paul Weaver, 13.933; 5.36-Seth Schneider, 13.949; 6.01-Bryan Sebetto, 13.955; 7.26-Jamie Miller, 14.015; 8.49I-John Ivy, 14.069; 9.5Jr-Jimmy McGrath Jr, 14.110; 10.X-Mike Keegan, 14.113; 11.7M-Brandon Moore, 14.125; 12.9R-Logan Riehl, 14.166; 13.28-Shawn Valenti, 14.171; 14.61-Tyler Shullick, 14.174; 15.78-Austin Black , 14.191; 16.4X-Bobby Clark, 14.255; 17.5-Kody Brewer, 14.280; 18.20i-Kelsey Ivy, 14.327; 19.X15-Kasey Ziebold, 14.474; 20.16-Lee Sommers, 14.658; 21.11TS-Tate Schiets, 14.709; 22.13S-Drew Siferd, 14.766; 23.27-Calob Crispen, 14.885; 24.4K-Blayne Keckler, 15.008; 25.3M-Logan Mongeau, 15.025; 26.10TS-Tyler Schiets, 15.030; 27.8-Jim Leaser, 15.135; 28.0-Bradley Bateson, 15.250; 29.2s-Jackson Sebetto, 15.322; 30.48-Mike Burkin, 15.649; 31.1S-James Saam, 15.731; 32.98-Dave Hoppes, 16.227;

Crown Battery Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 19R-Steve Rando[4] ; 2. X-Mike Keegan[2] ; 3. 01-Bryan Sebetto[3] ; 4. 7M-Brandon Moore[1] ; 5. 61-Tyler Shullick[5] ; 6. 0-Bradley Bateson[6] ; 7. 1S-James Saam[7] ; 8. 98-Dave Hoppes[8]

Riehl Fab & Chassis Repair Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 78-Austin Black [2] ; 2. 5-Kody Brewer[1] ; 3. 36-Seth Schneider[3] ; 4. 47-Matt Lucius[4] ; 5. 8-Jim Leaser[6] ; 6. 48-Mike Burkin[8] ; 7. 3M-Logan Mongeau[5] ; 8. 2s-Jackson Sebetto[7]

Rohr Total Lawn Care Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 5Jr-Jimmy McGrath Jr[2] ; 2. 10X-Dustin Stroup[4] ; 3. 1W-Paul Weaver[3] ; 4. 28-Shawn Valenti[1] ; 5. 4X-Bobby Clark[5] ; 6. 20i-Kelsey Ivy[6] ; 7. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[8] ; 8. 4K-Blayne Keckler[7]

Fremont Fence Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps)

1. 26-Jamie Miller[4] ; 2. 9R-Logan Riehl[2] ; 3. 49I-John Ivy[3] ; 4. X15-Kasey Ziebold[1] ; 5. 16-Lee Sommers[5] ; 6. 27-Calob Crispen[8] ; 7. 13S-Drew Siferd[7] ; 8. 11TS-Tate Schiets[6]

20th Century Lanes B-Main 1 - (10 Laps)

1. 4X-Bobby Clark[2] ; 2. 61-Tyler Shullick[1] ; 3. 20i-Kelsey Ivy[4] ; 4. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[6] ; 5. 0-Bradley Bateson[3] ; 6. 1S-James Saam[5] ; 7. 4K-Blayne Keckler[8] ; 8. 98-Dave Hoppes[7]

Hoosier Tire Midwest B-Main 2 - (10 Laps)

1. 16-Lee Sommers[2] ; 2. 48-Mike Burkin[3] ; 3. 27-Calob Crispen[4] ; 4. 3M-Logan Mongeau[5] ; 5. 11TS-Tate Schiets[8] ; 6. 2s-Jackson Sebetto[7] ; 7. 13S-Drew Siferd[6] ; 8. 8-Jim Leaser[1]

JF Construction A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)

1. 1W-Paul Weaver[3] ; 2. 10X-Dustin Stroup[5] ; 3. 01-Bryan Sebetto[11] ; 4. 26-Jamie Miller[2] ; 5. X-Mike Keegan[7] ; 6. 9R-Logan Riehl[6] ; 7. 28-Shawn Valenti[15] ; 8. 5-Kody Brewer[9] ; 9. 61-Tyler Shullick[19] ; 10. 5Jr-Jimmy McGrath Jr[10] ; 11. 49I-John Ivy[13] ; 12. 19R-Steve Rando[8] ; 13. 7M-Brandon Moore[14] ; 14. 20i-Kelsey Ivy[21] ; 15. X15-Kasey Ziebold[16] ; 16. 78-Austin Black [4] ; 17. 36-Seth Schneider[12] ; 18. 27-Calob Crispen[22] ; 19. 16-Lee Sommers[18] ; 20. 4X-Bobby Clark[17] ; 21. 48-Mike Burkin[20] ; 22. 47-Matt Lucius[1]

4 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page